Terms and Conditions

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Application of Terms and Conditions

Unless otherwise stated these Terms and Conditions apply to and form part of all Engagements by Reframe WA Consulting (Manjak Pty Ltd trading as Reframe WA Consulting – from here on out described as Reframe WA Consulting), whether a printed version of these Terms and Conditions has been provided to You by Reframe WA Consulting or whether You have viewed them on Reframe WA Consulting website located at www.reframewa.com

 

Modification of Terms and Conditions

Reframe WA Consulting may modify the Terms and Conditions at any time on 30 days’ notice to You and such modifications shall be effective at the expiry of the notice period. The most current version of the Terms and Conditions can be reviewed by clicking on the "Terms & Conditions" hypertext link located at the bottom of Reframe WA Consulting’s website, located at www.reframewa.com

 

2. DEFINITIONS

"Client" means any corporation, organisation or person to whom Reframe WA Consulting either sells a product or provides a service or both.

 

"Engagement" means the agreement between Reframe WA Consulting and a Client whether written or otherwise whereby Reframe WA Consulting agrees to sell products or perform services or both for the Client and includes these Terms and Conditions.

 

"Fee" means the fee set out in the Schedule.

"Party" means a party to this Engagement and "Parties" has a corresponding meaning.

"Person" includes a natural person, body corporate or trust or any other entity capable of entering into an Engagement.

"Schedule" means the Schedule to this Engagement.

 

"Terms and Conditions" means these terms and conditions and any annexure attached hereto.

"Training Date" means the date as agreed between the Parties, on which the Training is to occur.

"We", "Us" and "Reframe WA Consulting" means Reframe WA Consulting or its employees, servants, agents or consultants as the case may be. "You" means the Client and includes any servant, agent, employee or consultant of the Client as the case may be and "Your" has a corresponding meaning.

 

3. TRAINING

If the Client agrees to provide Training:

A. The Client provides:

For the purpose of any Training, the Client must provide: 1. Training resources and facilities suitable for the number of attendees to be provided.

2. We suggest the Client provide attendees with meals and refreshments (including lunch, morning, and afternoon tea).

 

B. Reframe WA Consulting Provides:

1. For the purpose of any Training Reframe WA Consulting will provide those items set out in the Schedule and will retain all proprietary rights in these items.

2. Any loss or damage to those items as a result of or arising out any action or conduct of the Client must be paid for by the Client.

 

C. Attendance at Training:

1. The Client agrees that any employee, servant, agent or consultant of the Client attending Training will be punctual and diligently apply themselves to the Training.

2. Any non-attendance or partial attendance at the Training will not remove, reduce or in any way affect the Fee payable by the Client.

 

4. POSTPONEMENT AND CANCELLATION POLICY

Written notification is required of any postponement or cancellation, or changes to the Training Date. Any changes by the Client to the Training Date will incur a $100 (ex GST) Administration fee. If Reframe WA Consulting receives written notification of changes to the Training Date with less than 30 and more than 14 days’ notice from the Training Date, 30% of the Fees will also be charged. If Reframe WA Consulting is notified of changes to the Training Date with less than 14 days’ notice from the Training Date, 100% of the Fees will also be charged. Clients that provide Reframe WA Consulting with more than 30 days' notice when canceling Training will be provided with a discount voucher to the value of 20% of the Fees. This voucher can be applied to any in-house course or open course within 6 months of the Training Date. 2 Any out-of-pocket disbursements incurred by Reframe WA Consulting in relation to the postponement or cancellation may also be charged to the Client at Reframe WA Consulting’s discretion.

 

5. FORCE MAJEURE

Where either Party is unable, wholly or in part, by reason of force majeure, to carry out any obligation pursuant to the Engagement, and that Party: (a) gives each other Party prompt notice of that force majeure including reasonable particulars, and, in so far as known, the probable extent to which it will be unable to perform or be delayed in performing that obligation; (b) uses all possible diligence to remove that force majeure as quickly as possible, that obligation is suspended so far as it is affected by force majeure during the continuance of that force majeure and that Party shall be allowed a reasonable extension of time to perform its obligations. If after a period of six months, the force majeure has not ceased, the Parties shall meet in good faith to discuss the situation and endeavour to achieve a mutually satisfactory resolution to the problem. In this Engagement, "force majeure" means an act of God, strike, lockout or other interference with work, war (declared or undeclared), blockade, disturbance, lightning, fire, earthquake, storm, flood, explosion, governmental or quasi governmental restraint, expropriation, pandemic, prohibition, intervention, direction or embargo, unavailability or delay in availability of equipment or transport, inability or delay in obtaining governmental or quasi governmental approvals, consents, permits, licenses, authorities or allocations, and any other cause, whether of the kind specifically enumerated above or otherwise which is not reasonably within the control of the party affected.

6. SUBSTITUTE TRAINER

For training courses, Reframe WA Consulting may substitute an alternative trainer if the staff specified are unable to provide the course.

 

7. NON - EMPLOYMENT OF REFRAME WA CONSULTING STAFF

During the period that Reframe WA Consulting provides services to You, You shall not directly or indirectly through any associated company employ or enter into any agreement with for the provision of services either as a consultant or independent contractor, or offer any position or employment to any Reframe WA Consulting employee, whether permanent or contracted. You acknowledge that any breach of this provision will result in substantial damage to Reframe WA Consulting and You agree that in the event of breach of this provision You will pay to Reframe WA Consulting by way of liquidated damages, and not as a penalty, a 3 sum equal to the gross annual salary (or remuneration as otherwise determined in the case of contracted employees) for any employee at the rate of pay current at the time of breach.

 

8. SCOPE OF EXCLUSIONS

The items listed below are excluded from the scope of services provided by Reframe WA Consulting pursuant to the Engagement unless otherwise expressly agreed in the Schedule: A. Reframe WA Consulting will make no attempt to ensure compliance with relevant Accounting Standards, tax laws, or proper record keeping. B. Reframe WA Consulting will make no audit or other verification of any data or information You provide to it. C. Although Reframe WA Consulting makes every effort to discover weaknesses and potential errors, due to the complex nature of documentation, it cannot guarantee that its work is free from error.

 

9. FEES

Reframe WA Consulting’s fees for services and products are exclusive of GST and are set out in the Schedule, or as otherwise agreed between the Parties in writing. Disbursements will be charged at cost plus 10%. Any disbursements greater than $100 will be agreed with You prior to incurring them.

 

10. INVOICES

Invoices will be accompanied by a detailed timesheet where relevant and will be rendered weekly, payable within 7 days.

 

11. OVERDUE ACCOUNTS

Interest will be charged on all accounts not paid within 7 days of the invoice due date at the rate charged by the Bank of Western Australia Limited (Bankwest) on overdrafts of less than $100,000.00. Interest will be calculated on a daily basis from the date of the account to the date of payment unless Reframe WA Consulting agrees to waive the interest claim in writing. Each time interest is raised, an administration fee of $50 will also be applied. Reframe WA Consulting reserves the right to employ the services of a debt collection agency at its discretion for any account not paid within 35 days of the invoice due date. The Client will be liable for all costs incurred in collecting the outstanding account.

12. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Any potential claim against Reframe WA Consulting or its staff is limited to the lesser of five times the total fees rendered by Reframe WA Consulting for this assignment, or $100,000.

 

13. INDEMNITY

The Client shall indemnify Reframe WA Consulting against all liabilities, claims, costs or expenses (including legal fees and disbursements) incurred by Reframe WA Consulting in respect of any third party claim which is related to, arises out of, or is in any way associated with the products or services provided by Reframe WA Consulting, except to the extent that such claims, costs or expenses arising out of the negligent, wrongful or wilful acts or omissions of Reframe WA Consulting.

 

14. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Reframe WA Consulting retains all rights over the use or reproduction of the intellectual property developed in this assignment until all invoices are paid in full, or otherwise agreed in writing by Reframe WA Consulting. Reframe WA Consulting retains all rights over all documents used in client projects. This may include documents Reframe WA Consulting developed prior to this engagement, and any new documents that is written and; or produced during this engagement. Reframe WA Consulting may utilise any document component in other projects at its discretion. Except for the ongoing, personal and non-transferable right to use the deliverables resulting from this Engagement, You shall not obtain or be granted any intellectual property rights to any deliverable or material supplied by Reframe WA Consulting. You shall not take any action by way of copying, disseminating, transmitting, accessing, or use of any system that may infringe or may be inconsistent with the intellectual property rights of Reframe WA Consulting or its licensors. For the purpose of this clause, intellectual property rights means without limitation, copyright, patent rights, design rights or trade secrets in connection with the deliverables and their source documents, or any source materials (physical or digital), scripts or interfaces supplied by Reframe WA Consulting and any methodologies or process involved in the performance of this assignment or any deliverable or materials (including training materials) provided by Reframe WA Consulting. You are not permitted to sell or otherwise distribute the applications Reframe WA Consulting develops for You nor individual components without written authorisation from a Director of Reframe WA Consulting.

 

15. COPYRIGHT

The Client acknowledges that Reframe WA Consulting owns copyright in all documents prepared by Reframe WA Consulting and that those documents must not be reproduced, published, copied, distributed or altered in any way without Reframe WA Consulting’s prior written permission.

 

16. CONFIDENTIALITY

During the course of this Engagement, You may provide Reframe WA Consulting with certain information of a confidential nature to enable it to complete the assignment.

1. Reframe WA Consulting acknowledges that all written and oral information furnished to it by You and your officers, employees, advisers or agents is valuable and confidential.

2. Reframe WA Consulting will not use the information except for the purpose of completing this Engagement or subsequent Engagements You may request of it.

3. Subject to Clause 16.5, Reframe WA Consulting agrees that: (a) except as permitted under clause 16.2 or this clause, Reframe WA Consulting will not use or disclose any information without prior written consent from You; (b) Reframe WA Consulting will only disclose the information on a "need to know" basis to our directors, officers, employees, and professional advisers; and (c) Reframe WA Consulting will use its best endeavours to ensure that our directors, officers, employees and professional advisers to whom the information is disclosed comply with the obligations imposed on it by clause 16.2 and this clause.

4. If this Engagement does not proceed for any reason whatsoever, Reframe WA Consulting will, within 7 days of receipt of a demand from You, return to You or destroy any information supplied by You which is in a physical form and which is in the possession, custody or control of Reframe WA Consulting. 

5. Our obligations under this Engagement do not apply to any information which: (a) Reframe WA Consulting is required by law or by the listing rules of Australian Stock Exchange Limited to disclose; (b) is in or enters the public domain otherwise than by breach of this Engagement; (c) is already known to Reframe WA Consulting; or (d) is acquired by Reframe WA Consulting from a person who was not under an obligation of confidentiality relating thereto.

6. Reframe WA Consulting acknowledges that the value of the confidential information to you may be unique and therefore impractical or difficult to assess in monetary terms. Accordingly, if an actual or threatened violation of this Engagement occurs Reframe WA Consulting will consent to the enforcement of this Engagement by injunctive relief or specific performance with proof of actual damage.

7. These confidentiality provisions shall expire three years from the date of execution of this Engagement.

 

17. CLIENT LIST

You agree that Reframe WA Consulting may add your organisation's name to the Reframe WA Consulting list of Clients for use by Reframe WA Consulting in sales material. Reframe WA Consulting agrees not to disclose information about your organisation or cause it to be used as a reference site, without your prior approval.

 

18. SERVICES OUTSIDE THE SCOPE OF THIS ENGAGEMENT

You may request that Reframe WA Consulting performs additional services at a future date not contemplated by the Engagement. If this occurs, You may request that Reframe WA Consulting communicate with You regarding the scope and estimated cost of these additional services. If You do not request an estimate, Reframe WA Consulting will provide its services to you on a time and materials basis, using the rates set out in the Schedule, as amended by Reframe WA Consulting from time to time. Engagements for additional services may necessitate that Reframe WA Consulting issue a separate engagement letter to reflect the obligations of both Parties.

 

19. TERMINATION BY REFRAME WA CONSULTING

Reframe WA Consulting may terminate this Engagement, effective immediately, and stop acting for the Client if: (a) The Client does not comply with this Engagement; (b) Reframe WA Consulting forms the opinion that mutual confidence and trust do not exist between Reframe WA Consulting and the Client; (c) The Client requires Reframe WA Consulting to act in an unethical or unlawful manner; (d) Any type of insolvency administrator is appointed in respect of the property or affairs of the Client. These rights are in addition to any other rights of termination in this Engagement or at law. All Fees payable by the Client (whether these have been invoiced or not) will remain payable following termination.

 

20. VARIATION TO ENGAGEMENT

This Engagement may not be varied except in writing and with the consent of both Parties save as provided for in this Engagement. Reframe WA Consulting may send the Client written notice of a variation of this Engagement including any proposed increase in hourly rates and the Client's continued instruction of Reframe WA Consulting after the date of receipt of that notice shall constitute the Client's acceptance of that variation.

 

 

 

 

21. CONTINUING ENGAGEMENTS

In the absence of a further set of terms and conditions, these terms and conditions will apply to any future engagement by the Client of Reframe WA Consulting.

 

22. LIEN

Reframe WA Consulting retains ownership of its own files and the contents thereof and is entitled to retain all documents and personal property in its possession provided by the Client. All invoices must be paid in full by the Client by the required date.

 

23. JURISDICTION

The Engagement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Western Australian law and any dispute, controversy or claim arising out of or in connection with this Engagement or the breach, termination or invalidity of this Engagement shall be referred to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme Courts of Western Australia.

 

24. REASONABLE CARE

Reframe WA Consulting will take reasonable care in providing the products and services to the Client. If the Client makes a claim against Reframe WA Consulting for breach of contract and the loss, injury or damage the Client suffers as a result of Reframe WA Consulting’s negligence and the Client's negligence, the Client's claim will be reduced as if the claim was based in negligence to the extent of the Client's contributory negligence.

 

 

25. ASSIGNMENT

The Client shall not in any way assign or deal with interests under the Engagement without Reframe WA Consulting’s prior written consent. Where the Client is a corporation, it is deemed to have assigned the Engagement if there is a change in control of the shareholding in the Client.

 

26. WAIVER

Reframe WA Consulting shall not be deemed to have waived any of its rights under the Engagement unless such waiver is in writing.

 

27. SEVERABILITY

If a clause or part of a clause can be read in a way that makes it illegal, unenforceable or invalid, but can also be read in a way that makes it legal, enforceable and valid, it must be read in the latter way. If any clause or part of a clause relating to service of documents, security or indemnity is illegal, unenforceable or invalid, that clause or part is to be treated as removed from this Engagement, but the rest of this Engagement is not affected.

 

28. NOTICES

All notices which are required to be given under this Engagement shall be in writing and shall be sent to the address of the recipient set out in the Schedule or such other address as the recipient may designate by notice given in accordance with this clause. Any notice may be delivered by hand or by pre- paid letter or facsimile. Any such notice shall be deemed to have been served when delivered (if delivered by hand) or 48 hours after posting (except by pre- paid letter) or on transmission by the sender (if sent by facsimile).

 

29. PRIVACY

The Client agrees that in providing products and performing services in accordance with this Engagement or unless it has authority from You to do so. Reframe WA Consulting may collect personal information (including sensitive and health information) about the Client and other persons. Reframe WA Consulting will only use this information for the purposes of providing the products and services to the Client unless is legally required. If the Client provides Reframe WA Consulting with personal information collected from other individuals, the Client warrants to Reframe WA Consulting that that information is correct, has been collected in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation and that Reframe WA Consulting is authorised to receive that information from the Client and to use it for the purposes of providing the products and services to the Client. In the course of acting for the Client, Reframe WA Consulting may disclose to the Client personal information about other individuals in which case the Client agrees that it will use, disclose, handle, store and transfer that information only in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Client also agrees that it will comply with Reframe WA Consulting’s requirements in relation to the protection of personal information.

 

 

 

30. SECURITY CAPABILITIES AND TRANSMISSION OF PAYMENT CARD DETAILS

For credit card transactions, customer information is secured by using 128/256-bit SSL certificate (SSL) technology, which encrypts the information you input. This SSL security is provided by Stripe payment platform. For additional information regarding Stripe’s security protocols and systems, visit www.stripe.com credit card details are not stored on Reframe WA Consulting servers and are not available to any Reframe WA Consulting staff. After a credit card payment has been made a message will appear on the screen confirming whether the payment was unsuccessful.

 

31. DELIVERY

Services will be delivered by a suitably qualified Reframe WA Consulting representative in accordance with the delivery schedule set out in the Engagement letter.

 

Products ordered from Reframe WA Consulting will be delivered to the Client via courier, Australia Post, in person by a Reframe WA Consulting representative at Reframe WA Consulting’s discretion. Clients should note that some Products are supplied directly by the producer of those products. In this case, the producer's delivery policy will apply. This will be noted in the Engagement letter.

 

32. DISPUTES

Any dispute, controversy or claim arising out of, relating to or in connection with this contract, including any question regarding its existence, validity or termination, shall be resolved by arbitration in accordance with the ACICA Arbitration Rules. The seat of arbitration shall be Perth, Western Australia. The language of the arbitration shall be English. The number of arbitrators shall be one.

 

33. REFUND & RETURNS POLICY

If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with your purchase, please contact us through nancy@reframewa.com so that we can resolve any problems. Reframe WA Consulting does not provide refunds or returns for the services provided.

 

SCHEDULE

Please refer to the Schedules in your proposal document.

 

Privacy Policy 

Reframe WA Consulting is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.reframewa.com, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

 

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information.

 

 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

·     For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

·     For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

·     With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances including the following:

•          Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•          Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

 

Reframe WA Consulting will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

 

Nancy Bonfiglio-Pavisich

nancy@reframewa.com

Privacy Policy 

Reframe WA Consulting is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.reframewa.com, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•          For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•          For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•          With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances including the following:

•          Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•          Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Reframe WA Consulting will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

 

Nancy Bonfiglio-Pavisich

nancy@reframewa.com